Comparison
Altifi vs Wint Wealth
Altifi is run by a subsidiary of Northern Arc Capital, a listed NBFC that says it may also sell securities on the platform, and it works with your existing demat; Wint Wealth uses its own demat and offers a discretionary sell-back.
Verified
Lean to Altifi if
You want government securities, T-bills or 54EC bonds next to corporate bonds, held in your existing demat.
Lean to Wint Wealth if
You want a platform sell-back route and do not need government securities.
Side by side
| Altifi | Wint Wealth | |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Northern Arc Securities Pvt Ltd (NASPL), CIN U66120TN2023PTC158583 source | Wint Securities Pvt Ltd (formerly Fourdegreewater Services Pvt Ltd). NSE's list still shows the old name. source |
| Group or backers | Wholly owned subsidiary of Northern Arc Capital Ltd, a listed NBFC (NSE: NORTHARC) source | Holding company Fourdegreewater Capital Pvt Ltd. ₹250 cr Series B on 14th Jan 2026 led by Vertex Ventures SEA & India, with Eight Roads, 3one4, Arkam and Rainmatter. source |
| SEBI registration | INZ000318831 (stock broker), NSE member 90387, BSE 6895; also AMFI ARN 311499 and APMI APRN04867 source | INZ000313632 (stock broker), NSE member 90328 source |
| NSE OBPP status | Enabled since 25th Oct 2024 (list as on 14th Oct 2026) source | Enabled since 16th Aug 2023 (list as on 14th Oct 2026) source |
| BSE OBPP status | Active since 30th May 2025 source | Not listed (file dated 24th Sep 2026) source |
| Where your bonds sit | In your own demat with NSDL or CDSL source | In a demat opened with Wint's own depository participant, DP ID IN304633 (DP registration INDP7592023) source |
| Minimum investment | Conflicting: bonds from ₹1,000 on the homepage; ₹10,000 at the 2021 launch; ₹99,347.38 for 1 unit of the Aye Finance bond on 17th Oct 2026 source | ₹1,000 as advertised on the App Store source |
| Fees and markup | Revenue model not disclosed; site says applicable fees are disclosed before you invest source | No per bond fee published. Inc42 reported in May 2026 that Wint earns roughly 1% commission on each bond sold, built into the price. source |
| Yield shown as | YTM on bond pages (e.g. coupon 9.75%, YTM 10.45% for Aye Finance) source | YTM, the measure its T&C use. Whether it is net of Wint's margin is not disclosed. source |
| Selling before maturity | Governed by the product's terms and market conditions; no buyback or exit fee found source | Sell-back through Wint only for bonds bought on Wint and held in the Wint demat, at a YTM up to 1% lower than your purchase YTM, at Wint's sole discretion source |
| Settlement | Through NSE Clearing and/or ICCL, with payments via RBI-regulated payment aggregators; T+ cycle not stated source | Exchange RFQ through the clearing corporations, with you registered as an unregistered participant. T+ cycle not disclosed. source |
| Credit range on shelf | Inventory returns of 8% to 14% per the footer, plus a 5.80% G-sec; example bond rated Ind-Ra A+ source | Not disclosed. A TradingQnA user posted a BBB+ bond on Wint in Apr 2026. source |
| NRI access | Not disclosed source | Not disclosed source |
| Play Store (India) | 4.5 from 266 ratings, read 17th Oct 2026 source | 4.4 from 25,373 ratings, read 17th Oct 2026 source |
| App Store (India) | 4.63 from 27 ratings, read 17th Oct 2026 source | 4.71 from 2,700 ratings, read 17th Oct 2026 source |
| SEBI or exchange actions | None found as of 17th Oct 2026 (search not exhaustive) source | ₹1 lakh penalty, 21st Nov 2025, for settling trades off the RFQ platform source |
Same bonds, which one shows the higher yield?
6 bonds were on both. Altifi showed the higher yield on 5, Wint Wealth on 1. On average Altifi was 55 basis points higher. A higher yield on the same bond means a lower price. Read on 17th Oct 2026; quotes move daily, so check both apps before you buy.
| Bond | Altifi | Wint Wealth | Higher |
|---|---|---|---|
| Keertana Finserv Limited · INE0NES07162 | 11.10% | 9.50% | Altifi |
| Spandana Sphoorty Financial Limited · INE572J07810 | 11.95% | 11.00% | Altifi |
| Mahaveer Finance India Limited · INE911L07162 | 11.50% | 11.00% | Altifi |
| Finnable Credit Private Limited · INE14H407157 | 11.80% | 11.55% | Altifi |
| Navi Finserv Limited · INE342T07544 | 10.40% | 10.50% | Wint Wealth |
| Muthoot Mcred Limited · INE101Q07CB5 | 10.60% | 10.50% | Altifi |
Every bond on both platforms, by company: prices.
How they differ
Who sits on the other side
Northern Arc Securities, which runs Altifi, is a wholly owned subsidiary of Northern Arc Capital (NACL), a listed NBFC. Altifi's disclaimer says NACL may also be a seller of securities on the platform and that its interests may conflict with users'. At the 2021 launch Northern Arc said Altifi would offer debt issued by its clients. Wint co-invests in every bond it sells, according to Inc42.
Custody
Altifi works with your existing NSDL or CDSL demat. Wint runs its own NSDL depository participant (IN304633), and users report a Wint demat is required.
Fees, minimum and exit
Altifi does not publish its revenue model; its site says fees are disclosed before you invest. The homepage advertises bonds from ₹1,000, but an A+ rated NBFC bond on 17th Oct 2026 needed ₹99,347 for one unit. Exit is governed by each product's terms, with no buyback offered. Wint advertises ₹1,000, earns about 1% per bond (reported by Inc42) and offers a sell-back at a YTM up to 1% lower than your purchase yield, at its discretion.
Shelf
Altifi lists corporate bonds, G-secs, SDLs, T-bills, SGBs, 54EC, municipal and green bonds, NCD IPOs, securitised debt, FDs and mutual funds. Its footer states fixed returns of 8% to 14%, and its homepage also shows a G-sec at 5.80%. Wint sells corporate bonds and FDs and publishes no rating range.
Record and complaints
No SEBI or exchange action against Northern Arc Securities was found. Its complaints register shows 6 complaints received in Sep 2026 with 1 pending. SEBI fined Wint ₹1 lakh on 21st Nov 2025 for trades settled off the RFQ platform. Altifi is enabled on NSE and BSE; Wint on NSE only. Altifi's 1,00,000 registered users and Wint's 8 lakh users are self-reported, read on 17th Oct 2026.
Questions people ask
Does Northern Arc sell its own holdings on Altifi?
Altifi's disclaimer says Northern Arc Capital may also be a seller of securities on the platform and that its interests may conflict with those of users.
What is the real minimum on Altifi?
The homepage advertises bonds from ₹1,000, but each bond differs; one A+ rated NBFC bond on 17th Oct 2026 needed ₹99,347 for a single unit.
Which one uses my existing demat?
Altifi works with an existing NSDL or CDSL demat. Wint users report that Wint requires its own demat.
Sources
- Altifi homepage
- Altifi disclaimer and regulatory information
- Altifi terms of use
- Altifi bond page, Aye Finance INE501X07745
- Altifi investor complaints register
- Northern Arc press release on the Altifi launch, Jun 2021
- Wint Wealth about page
- Wint Wealth terms and conditions
- Inc42 on Wint Wealth's business model, May 2026
- SEBI adjudication order on Fourdegreewater Services, 21st Nov 2025
- TradingQnA: Challenge in investing via Wint Wealth
- NSE list of registered OBPPs, updated as on 14th Oct 2026
- BSE OBPP member list (file dated 24th Sep 2026)